Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher Mr I R Tait
Deputy Headteacher Mrs E Verow
Assistant Headteacher Mrs L Boon
Acting Assistant Headteacher Mrs L Toach
Director of Student Welfare Mr C Nelson
Bursar & Facilities Manager Mr R Timmis
Head of English Faculty Miss A Williams
Head of Mathematics Faculty Mrs S Lally
Head of RE Faculty & Transition Manager Miss S Milne
Head of Science Faculty Miss L Sykes



Academic Progress Unit

Assistant Director of Student Welfare Mrs D Coxon

KS3 Progress Manager Miss C Kelter
KS4 Progress Manager Miss K Jones
KS5 Progress Manager Mrs M Edwards
Student Welfare Assistant Miss M Till

Data Manager Mr M Toach
Exams Secretary Ms C Kirkham

Pupil Premium Supervisor Miss H Brown
Careers Coordinator Mr D Barcroft
Community Links Coordinator Mrs E Fox
Personal Development & Learning Coordinator Miss A Sharrock

Cover Supervisor(s)
Mr D Barcroft
Miss Z Beard
Mrs J Condliffe

Higher Level Teaching Assistant(s)
Mrs J Cooper
Mrs C Telwright

Teaching Assistant Mrs H McCarroll



English Faculty

The English faculty comprises the subjects of English, physical education, drama, media studies and history.

Head of Faculty Miss A Williams
Deputy Head of Faculty Mr T Harrison

Teacher(s) of English
Mr T Harrison
Mr C Nelson
Mrs L Norris
Mrs E Verow
Miss A Williams

Teacher(s) of Physical Education Miss K Alderman

Teacher(s) of Drama & Media Studies
Miss L Harvey
Miss J O’Hara-Douglas

Teacher(s) of History
Miss J Bailey
Mr N Treadwell


Mathematics Faculty

The Mathematics faculty comprises the subjects of Mathematics, business studies, design and technology.

Head of Faculty Mrs S Lally
Deputy Head of Faculty Mr C Hawthorne

Teacher(s) of Mathematics
Mrs L Boon
Mr R Clarke
Mr C Hawthorne
Mr A Patrick
Mrs L Toach

Teacher(s) of Business Studies
Mrs S Lally
Mrs E Fox

Teacher(s) of Technology
Mrs S Collins
Mr G Dodd
Mr I R Tait
Mr J Thomas
Mrs D Williams

Technology Technician Mr W Bradbury


RE Faculty

The RE faculty comprises the subjects of religious education, art and photography, modern foreign languages, music and citizenship.

Head of Faculty Miss S Milne
Deputy Head of Faculty Miss S Warner

Teacher(s) of RE
Miss S Milne
Miss C Lawton-Jenkins

Teacher(s) of Art & Photography Mrs J Rainford

Teacher(s) of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss S Milne
Miss S Warner

Teacher(s) of Music Mr S Cope

Instrumental Tutors



Science Faculty

The Science faculty comprises the subjects of Science, geography, computer science, childcare and psychology.

Head of Faculty Miss L Sykes
Deputy Head of Faculty Mr M Imtiaz

Teacher(s) of Science
Mr R Clarke
Mr J Ramwell
Mr J Sherratt
Miss L Sykes
Mrs L Toach

Science Technician Miss M Patrick

Teacher(s) of Computer Science
Mrs E Fox
Mr M Imtiaz

Teacher(s) of Geography
Mrs D Coxon
Miss A Sharrock

Teacher(s) of Childcare Miss E Finnemore

Teacher(s) of Psychology
Mrs D Coxon
Miss H Brown



Support Services

Bursar & Facilities Manager Mr R Timmis
Finance Support Officer Mrs S Switzer

Headteacher’s PA Mr K Robinson

Clerical Assistant(s)
Miss K Phillips
Mrs C Smith

Examinations Invigilators
Mr L Bould
Mr M Dutton
Mrs A Fryer
Miss K Lawrence
Mrs A Mackenzie

Lead ICT Technician Mr P Clark
Assistant ICT Technician Mr O Smith
Reprographics Technician Mrs A Greene

Catering Coordinator Mrs S Collins
Assistant Catering Coordinator Mrs T Shropshire

Kitchen Assistant(s)
Mrs C Clarke
Miss C Mason
Mrs J Proctor

Caretaker Mrs K Mathews
Site Technician Mr C Timmis

Cleaner(s)
Mrs L Barlow
Mrs C Bridges
Mrs P Cadman
Mrs C Dennis
Mrs B Hemmings
Mrs D Meadowcroft
Miss A Owen
Mrs J Timperley
Mrs B Walker

Lunchtime Supervisor(s)
Mrs D Fagan
Mrs D Meadowcroft
Mrs K Mathews
Mr C Timmis